NSAL Awards

 

2017 NSAL Florida Atlantic University Scholarship

Recipients
Piano -  Taylor Franks - $1,000
Theatre Performance - Madison Spear - $1,000
Visual Arts - Cangshu Gran - $1,000

Donors
Mrs. Virginia Satterfield
Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg
Mrs. Marilyn Giancola

 


2017 NSAL Lynn University Scholarship

Recipients
Strings - Yordan Tenev - $1,000
Piano - Bailey-Michelle Collins - $1,000
 Woodwinds - Cameron Hewes - $1,000

Donors
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich
Dame Isabelle Paul
 

 


 2016 NSAL Florida Atlantic University Scholarship

Recipients
 Creative Writing - Shari Lefler - $1,000
Percussion - Darshan Jhaveri - $1,000
 3D Visual Arts - Erin Shayler - $1,000

Donors
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hardy
Mr. Hal Upbin
Mrs. Marilyn Giancola


2016 NSAL Lynn University Scholarship

Recipients
Piano - Darren Matias - $1,000
Strings - Yaroslava Poletaeva - $1,000
Woodwinds - John Weisberg - $1,000

Donors
Dame Isabelle Paul
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich

 

2015 NSAL Lynn University Scholarship

Recipients
Piano - Vladislav Kosminov - $1,000
Strings/Cello - Trace Johnson - $1,000
Woodwinds Flute - Alla Sorokoletova - $1,000

Donors
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich
Dame Isabelle Paul


2015 NSAL Florida Atlantic University Scholarship

Recipients
Music/Classical Guitar -  James Reyelt - $1,000
Music/Voice - Christopher Santanelli - $1,000
Visual Arts - Eleanor Woolems - $1,000

Donors
Mrs. Marilyn Giancola
Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg
Mr. Hal Upbin 


2015 Drama Competition Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall, Lynn University 

Recipients
1st Place - Brandon Paris - $2,000
2nd Place - Clifton Joseph Adams - $1,000
3rd Place - Madison Spear - $750

Donors ($5,000)
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Nelson
Ms. Beth Holland
Dr. and Mrs. Barry Levin
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hardy
Mr. and Mrs. Andy Balser


2015 Musical Theatre Competition - Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall, Lynn University

Recipients
1st Place - Abby Elizabeth Perkins - $2,000
2nd Place - Eduardo Martin Morales - $1,000
3rd Place - Icela Marliese Guernica - $750

Donors ($5,700)
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Nelson
Ms. Barbara Fisher
Ms. Grace Patrice Osmara
Ms. Eileen Wicke
Ms. Melany Whitney
Dr. and Mrs. Barry Levin 


2013-2014 Musical Theatre Competition

Recipients
1st Place - Khalifa White - $2,000
2nd Place - Nicolette Violet Sweeney - $1,000
3rd Place - Kayla Fainer - $750

Competition Donors ($7,500)
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Nelson
Ms. Beth Holland
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Spahr
National Society of Arts and Letters

Return to Top 


2014 NSAL Lynn University Scholarship Recipients

Recipients
Piano Olga Kim $1,000
Violin Evgenia Zharzhavskaya $1,000
Theater Arts Brittany Sapphire Ponce $1,000

Donors
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich
Dame Isabelle Paul
Mrs. Marilyn Giancola


2014 NSAL Arts In The High School Scholarships

Recipients
The A. W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts $3,000
The Dillard High School of Performing Arts $3,000
The New World School of the Arts $3,000

 Donors
National Society of Arts and Letters



2014 Red Rose Gala 

Honoring
Dr. Kevin Ross

Donors
Dame Alyce Erickson
Dame Jane Bennett
Mrs. Shari Upbin
Dame Marilyn Nelson
Mrs. Roswitha Guzinski
Ms. Adele Barrett
Dame Barbara Godridge
Mrs. Dorinda Spahr
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich
Mrs. Philippa Reboli
Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg


2012 - 2013 The Art of Printmaking Competition

Winners
First Place Nicole Hamilton $3,000
Second Place Erin Shayler $1,500
Third Place Aimee Hedman $750

 Donors ($8,500)
Mrs. Marilyn Nelson, Ms. Adele Barrett,
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Spahr, Ms. Beth Holland,
Mrs. Judi Asselta, Mrs. Mary Ann Hyde,
Dame Ruth McGoldrick,
Ms. Shari Upbin,
National Society of Arts and Letters

Return to Top 


2013 - 2014 Woodwinds Competition

Recipients

1st Place - Anna Maria Brumbaugh - $2,000
2nd Place - John Trung Hong - $1,000
3rd Place - Kelsey Page Maiorano - $750
3rd Place - Jessica Catherine Esposito - $750

Donors ($7,000)
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Nelson
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hardy
Dr. Judith Garcia
Mrs. Judy Asselta
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Paton
Dr. Jon and Florence Robertson
Mr. Brian Edwards
Mrs. Shari Upbin
National Society of Arts and Letters

 


2013 NSAL Lynn University Scholarship Recipients

Recipients
Piano Jie Ren $1,000
Cello Doniyor Zuparov $1,000
Theater Arts Bianca Barioli $1,000

Donors
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Spahr
Dame Isabelle Paul


NSAL Arts In The High School Scholarships

Recipients
The A. W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts $3,000
The Dillard High School of Performing Arts $3,000
The New World School of the Arts $3,000

Donors
Ms. Shari Upbin, Mrs. Elaine Wold,
Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg, Mrs. Norman Codo,
Merrill Lynch Atlanta, Dame Alyce Erickson,
Ms. Judi Asselta, Ms. Mary Lou Stevenson,
National Society of Arts and Letters


 2013 Red Rose Gala 

Honoring
Mr. Daniel Biaggi

Major Donors
Dame Alyce Erickson, Dame Marilyn Nelson,
Dame Jane Bennett, Dame Barbara Godridge,
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich,
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Guzinski, Ms. Shari Upbin,
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Reboli, Mrs. Marilyn Ginacola


 

 2012 NSAL Lynn University Scholarship

Recipients
Piano Agniezska Sorneck $1,000
Strings / Violin Anna Tsukervanik $1,000
Theatre Arts Sophia Barrett $1,000

Donors
Chevalier Donald and Mrs. Mandich,
Dame Isabelle Paul
 Mr. & Mrs. Robert Spahr

Return to Top 


 NSAL Arts in the High School Scholarships Donors

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Asselta
Mrs. Vivian Levine
Mrs. Nuria Frankel
Mrs. Jenny Jotic


2011 - 2012 Musical Theatre Competition

Winners
First Place $2,000
Second Place $1,000
Third Place $500

Donors
Mrs. Marilyn Nelson, Ms. Beth Holland,
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Spahr, Ms. Shari Upbin,
Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg,
National Society of Arts and Letters

 

2011 Red Rose Gala

Honoring
Joe Gillie
 

Major Donors
Dame Alyce Erickson, Mrs. Marilyn Nelson,
Mrs. Roswitha Guzinski, Dame Isabelle Paul,
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich,
Kim Waters,
Dame Jane Bennett,
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Reboli,
Ms. Monique de Vosjoli, Miss Adele Barrett,
Mr. James Barrett, Mrs. Steven Scott


2010 Red Rose Gala 

Honoring
Maestro Jon Robertson

Gala Donors
Lynn University, Dr. Jon Robertson,
Dame Isabelle Paul, Dame Jane Bennett,
Mrs. Roswitha Guzinski, Dame Alyce Erickson,
Miss Adele Barrett, Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg,
Mrs. Dorinda Spahr,
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Reboli,
Mrs. Marilyn Nelson, Mrs. Monique de Vosjoli,


 2009 - 2010 Literature Competition

Winners
First Place $2,000
Second Place $1,000
Third Place $500
 

Donors
Mrs. Marilyn Nelson,
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich,
Mrs. Monique de Vosjoli,
Dame Jane Bennett, William Sullivan,
James Barrett

 

Return to Top


2009 Red Rose Gala 

Honoring
Diva Roberta Peters

Gala Donors
Henrietta, Countess de Hoernle
Mr. & Mrs. Alexander Guzinski
Mrs. Monique de Vosjoli
Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg
Dame Alyce Erickson
Dr. & Mrs. Nicholas Reboli


2008 - 2009 Drama Competition Caldwell Theatre Company

Winners
First Place $2,000
Second Place $1,000
Third Place $500

Donors
Marilyn Nelson, Mary Ellen and Roy Barton,
Jane Bennett, Judi and Joseph Asselta,
Roswitha Guzinski, William Sullivan,
Monique de Vosjoli, Adele Barrett,
James Barrett, Charlotte Robinson


2008 Red Rose Gala

Honoring
Mrs. Jane Bennett
 

Major Donors
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Guzinski
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Reboli
Dame Alyce Erickson,
Mrs. Monique de Vosjoli


2007 - 2008 National Voice/Music Competition 

Winners
First Place $2,000
Second Place $1,000
Third Place $750
 

Donors
Marilyn Nelson
Nancy Canary
Todd Kanter
Donald and Georgia Mandich
Bill Sullivan
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Asselta
Adele Barrett
Monique de Vosjoli
Alyce Erickson

 


 

2007 Water Media on Paper Art Competition
Florida Atlantic University

Prizes
First Place $2,000
Second Place $1,000
Third Place $750

Donors ($7,500)
Chevalier & Mrs. Donald Mandich,
Mrs. Dorinda Spahr, Mrs. Susan Stair Stevens,
Mr. James Barrett, Ms. Alyce Erickson,
Mrs. Jennifer Currie Samuels,
Mrs. Ruth McGoldrick, Mrs. Joan Starr

Return to Top 


2007 Red Rose Gala 

Honoring
Henrietta, Countess de Hoernle

Grand Benefactor
Henrietta, Countess de Hoernle $5,000

Donors
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Guzinski
Mrs. Monique de Vosjoli
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Reboli
Dame Alyce Erickson

 

2006 - 2007 Second National Violin Competition
Lynn University Conservatory of Music

Winners
First Place Daniela Shtereva $10,000
Second Place Benjamin Beilman $5,000
Third Place Jonathan Magness $3,500

Donors ($35,000)
Lynn University Conservatory of Music,
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich,
Mrs. Rita Korf, Mrs. Charles Bennett,
Mr. and Mrs. Roy Barden,
Dr. Catherine Dower Gold,
Miss Adele Barrett, William Sullivan,
Dame Alyce Erickson, Carol Snyder

 


2006 Red Rose Gala  

Honoring
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich
 

Major Gala Underwriting
Mrs. Jane Bennett,
Mrs. Monique de Vosjoli,
Dame Alyce Erickson


2005 - 2006 Comedy DramaCaldwell Theatre Company 

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $750
Third Place $500

Donors ($6,000)
Mrs. Clair Ives, Mr. William Sullivan,
Mrs. Susan Stair Stevens


2005 Red Rose Gala 

Major Gala Underwriting
Mrs. Alyce Erickson
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Reboli
Mrs. Monique de Vosjoli
Ms. Virginia Bauer,
 


Mrs. Jenny Jotic
Ms. Joan Starr
Mrs. Rita Korf
Mrs. Maria Tamburri
Dr. Catherine Dower Gold

Return to Top  


2004 - 2005 Violin Competition
Amarnick- Goldstein Concert Hall, Lynn University 

Prizes
First Place $2,000
Second Place $1,000
Third Place $750

Donors ($6,500)
Mrs. Jane Bennett, Mrs. Claire Ives
Dr. and Mrs. Anthony Tamburri
Dr. Catherine Dower Gold
Mrs. Charlotte Robinson


2004 Red Rose Gala 

Major Gala Underwriting
Mrs. Jane Bennett, Ms. Adele Barrett,
Ms. Alyce Erickson


2003 - 2004 Musical Theatre

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $7500
Third Place $500
 

Competition Donors ($5,000)
Mrs. Charlotte Robinson,
Mrs. Hildegard Scherzberg,
Mr. and Mrs. Roy Barden

 

2003 Poetry

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $750
Third Place $500
 

Competition Donors
Claire Ives, Hildegard Scherzberg,
Susan Stair Stevens


2003 Red Rose Gala 

Location
Royal Palm Yacht Club
 

Major Gala Underwriting
Alyce Erickson
William Sullivan

Return to Top 


2002 - 2003 Regional Strings

Prizes
First Place $3,000
Second Place $1500
Third Place $1000
Fourth Place $750
 

Competition Donors ($10,000)
Chevalier and Mrs. Donald Mandich,
Nancy Canary
 Barbara Fox


2002 Piano Competition
Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall, Lynn University

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $750
Third Place $600
Fourth Place $400
 

Competition Donors ($6,500)
Barbara Cox
 NSAL in memory of Frank Korf
Susan Stair Stevens


2002 Strings Competition 

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $750
Third Place $500
 

Competition Donors ($6,000)
Melba Silver
NSAL in Memory of Helen Whaley
William Sullivan


 2001 Orchestral Instruments

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $750
Third Place $500
 

Competition Donors
Fleur K. Dudman
Susan Stair Steven
Paine Weber


 2001 Voice Competition

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $750
Third Place $500
 

Competition Donors
Jane Bennett,
Dr. Catherine D. Gold
Adele Barrett


 2001 Sculpture Competition

Prizes
First Place $1,000
Second Place $750
Third Place $500
 

Competition Donors
Rita Korf
Susan Stair Stevens

Return to Top